Use code VDAY30 for 30% off Blush & Lilac Carriers & Accessories.

Privacy Policy

Effective as of April 28th, 2022.

Please click here to view the previous version of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Diggs Inc. ("Diggs," "we", “us” or "our") handles personal information that we collect through our digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy, including our website (collectively, the “Service”), as well as through social media, our marketing activities, our live events and other activities described in this Privacy Policy.  “Personal information” includes any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Certain jurisdictions in which we operate (California and Canada) have laws that require us to share specific privacy information and practices with individuals in those jurisdictions. To that end, this Privacy Policy is comprised of two parts:  a generally-applicable policy and specific addendums applicable to California and Canada.  If you reside in California or Canada, please refer to the addendum relevant to you for variations or additional information regarding our privacy practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, storing, and disclosing your personal information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Service. By using the Service, you indicate that you understand and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, processing, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as described herein. This Privacy policy may change from time to time (see the Changes to this Privacy Policy section below).

Index

Personal information we collect

How we use your personal information

How we share your personal information

Your choices

Other sites and services

Data retention

Security

International data transfer

Children

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How to contact us


Jurisdiction-Specific Addendums

Your California privacy rights

Canadian privacy rights


Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, and phone number.
  • Pet information, such as your pet’s name, breed, and birthday.
  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us through the Service, social media, or otherwise.
  • Payment and transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders and/or payments on or through the Service (including payment card information and billing information), and your purchase history.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • User-generated content, such as photos, videos, product reviews, comments, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata.
  • Survey data that you share when you complete a survey, such as information about your pets, product and brand preferences, or demographic data.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

  • Public sources, such as social media platforms and other publicly available sources.
  • Our affiliate partners, such as our affiliate network provider and publishers, influencers, and promoters who participate in our paid affiliate programs.
  • Marketing partners, such as joint marketing partners, data co-op and their participants, and event co-sponsors.

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.

Cookies and similar technologies. Some of the automatic collection described above is facilitated by the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are small text files that websites store on user devices and that allow web servers to record users’ web browsing activities and remember their submissions, preferences, and login status as they navigate a site. Cookies used on our sites include both “session cookies” that are deleted when a session ends, “persistent cookies” that remain longer, “first party” cookies that we place and “third party” cookies that our third-party business partners and service providers place.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email address was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;
  • process your payments and complete transactions with you;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

  • Direct marketing. We may send you direct marketing communications. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the "Opt-out of marketing" section below.
  • Interest-based advertising. Our third-party advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) with the Service, our communications and other websites and online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics).

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors.  For U.S. purchases, these are Shopify, Amazon Pay, Klarna, Afterpay and PayPal. Shopify, Amazon Pay, Klarna, Afterpay and PayPal may use your payment data in accordance with their respective privacy policies:

We use different payment processors for Canadian purchases.  Additional information concerning these payment processors is included in our Canadian privacy rights addendum below.

Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Business and marketing partners. Third parties with whom we collaborate on joint activities (such as co-sponsors of contests and promotions), or with whom we have entered into joint marketing relationships or other joint ventures (such as data co-ops and their participants, with whom we share information including Contact data and Transactional data).

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations of or due diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Diggs or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Other users and the public. Your user-generated content may be visible to other users of the Service and the public. For example, other users of the Service or the public may have access to your information that you submit to us through the Service, such as when you provide product reviews, survey responses, or photos. This information is provided at your own risk and can be seen, collected and used by others, including being cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines). We are not responsible for any such use of this information.

Your choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message. You may also text STOP to +1 (831) 777-6996 .

Advertising choices. You can limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by:

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.

We cannot offer any assurances as to whether the companies we work with participate in the opt-out programs described above. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online services, including for analytics and fraud prevention.

Opt-out of sharing or use of information for marketing. In some cases, you may request to opt-out of having your information shared or used for marketing purposes by emailing help@diggs.pet with your request.  We will evaluate your request and respond as required by law.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Data retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for providing the Service and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures associated with the Service.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. We may therefore transfer your personal information to, and process and store such information in, the United States and other countries. The privacy laws in these jurisdictions may or may not be as comprehensive or protective as those in your state, province, or country of residence, and the governments, courts, law enforcement, and regulatory agencies of such jurisdictions may be able to obtain access to your personal information pursuant to the laws that apply in those jurisdictions.

When you provide personal information to us through the Service, you consent to the transfer of your information and the processing and storage of your information in this manner.

We impose appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal information among our affiliates and to third-party service providers, and have implemented appropriate contractual arrangements for such purposes. To obtain a current list of the countries where personal information subject to this Privacy Policy is collected, transferred, processed, and/or stored, please contact us.

Children

The Service is not intended for use by, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, anyone under 16 years of age. If you are under 16 years of age, do not use or provide any personal information through the Service. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of and consent to the modified Privacy Policy.

We include the date the Privacy Policy was last revised at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

How to contact us or challenge compliance

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy and our privacy practices. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

  • Email: privacy@diggs.pet
  • Mail:

Attn: Privacy Officer

29-10 Thomson Ave., Suite C760, Studio 14,

Long Island City, NY 11101

  • Phone: (347) 862-9473

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this Privacy Policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss these topics with us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information listed above.

California Addendum – Your California privacy rights

This section describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Your California privacy rights. California residents have the rights listed below under the CCPA. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with which we share Personal Information.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-out of sales. You can opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.

Right to information, access and deletion. You may submit requests to exercise your right to information, access or deletion at https://www.diggs.pet/contact/, calling us toll free at (833) 802-0537, or via email to privacy@diggs.pet.

Notice of right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. Our use of some of these services may be classified under California law as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the advertising partners that provide the services because they collect information from our users (e.g., device data and online activity data) to help them serve ads more likely to interest you. We also may participate in data co-op services, the use of which may also be classified as a “sale” of your Personal Information. You can request to opt-out out of the “sale” of your personal information here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury or other information. Your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf upon our verification of the agent’s identity and our receipt of a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

Personal information that we collect, use and disclose. The chart below summarizes the Personal Information we collect by reference to the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below.



















Canada Addendum – Canadian privacy rights

The provisions below supplement the information provided in the generally applicable portion of our Privacy Policy and apply solely to individuals who reside in Canada or are otherwise covered by applicable Canadian federal or provincial privacy laws and regulations, including but not limited to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Consent

Typically, when collecting personal information, we will provide you with notice and/or seek your consent (which may be express or implied) in line with applicable law. In certain circumstances, we may collect non-sensitive personal information automatically. Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice. To request to withdraw your consent, contact us. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with the Service. We will explain the impact of withdrawing your consent to you at the time of your request to help you with your decision.

Payment processors

For Canadian purchases, our payment processors are Shopify, PayPal, Amazon Pay, Google Pay, Klarna, and Afterpay, and may use your payment data in accordance with their respective privacy policies:

Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

If you are located in Canada, you have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you. Subject to applicable law and the nature of your relationship with us, this may include a right to review, correct, update, delete or otherwise limit our use of your personal information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please specify in your request what information you would like to access or have changed. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. The exercise of these rights is free of charge. Once a request has been submitted, we may ask you for additional information in order to verify your identity or to provide additional details to help us respond to your request. This may include your name, email address, phone number or other details related to our relationship or your use of the Service.

Please note that in certain circumstances, we may refuse to act or impose limitations on your rights, as permitted or required by applicable law. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. In certain cases, depending on the nature of your request, there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which, due to applicable law or as part of services that are in the process of being carried out, will not be removed or changed. In addition, if you or we delete your user contributions from the Service, copies of such contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other website users.

We will also retain information relating to your request for recordkeeping and compliance purposes.


Sign up for our newsletter.

Curated for pups and the people that love them. New products, stories and more.

No items in your cart.

Pawp phone chat

Free Gift Available With Purchase

$0 Vet Visits | Unlimited 24/7 Care

winky face

powered by Pawp

Do you have a promo code?

Subtotal$0.00 CAD